2016 Fall "Austin Comedy Short Film Festival" Official Selections




Alamo Drafthouse  - Lakeline
14028 U.S. 183, Austin, TX 78717
Monday October 24th, 2016  @ 7:15 PM




Official Selections: Short Comedy Films
  1. "Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley" Directed by Trey Huguley & Garrett Hargrove (Austin, Texas)*
  2. “**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta (Dallas, Texas)
  3. “7 Beds” Pedro Moreno del Oso (Spain)
  4. “A Family Affair” Directed by Marius Azokpota (France)
  5. “Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling
  6. “Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune (Brooklyn, New York)
  7. “CrashTest Dummies” ( I'm taking the Bus ) Directed by Lyn Caudie (Dallas, Texas)
  8. “Dr. Sunshine's Office - Episode 5: Dysfunction” Directed by Joel Salaysay (Canada)
  9. “Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle (Orange, California)
  10. “McClane” Directed by Stanley Sievers (Chicago, Illinois)
  11. “Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin (Germany)
  12. “NAMCAR Night Race” music video Directed by Lance Khazei (Sherman Oaks, California)
  13. “One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
  14. “Phineas & The Professor” Directed by John Origlieri (Brooklyn, New York)
  15. “Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer (Chicago, Illiinois)
  16. “Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold (Cary, North Carolina)
  17. “The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter (Austin, Texas)
  18. “The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III
  19. “The First Step” Directed by David Noblet & Arnaud Guez (Belgium)
  20. “The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith & David Nobles
  21. “The Missing Hand” Directed by Daniel Harding
  22. “The Party Pooper” Directed by Kurt Schneider (Lake Orion, Michigan)
  23. “The United Guys Network” Directed by Tabatha Golat (Canada)
  24. “Token Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas (Austin, Texas)
  25. “When Damon Met Angie ...” Directed by Hugo J. Mat (Arlington, Texas)
  26. “Wife And Death” Directed by Matt Wright (Canada)
 * Theme from "Fun with Hackley: Axe Murderer"

Official Selections: Short Comedy Screenplays
  1. “Adrift” written by Stuart Creque - Download Screenplay
  2. “Becoming Bigfoot” written by Sean Whitley (Allen, Texas)
  3. “Candidate Christ” written by David Mair (Vadnais Heights, Minnesota) - Download Screenplay
  4. “Central Incompetence” written by Grant Carson & Lindsey Parodi (Omaha, Nebraska)
  5. “Deli Takeout” (Pilot Episode of Brooklyn Deli) written by Jim Norman
  6. “Donating In Vein” written by Joey P Fama
  7. “Dougie Dog” written by Montgomery Burt (Vancouver, Canada)
  8. “First Kill” written by Elisabeth Howard (Sherman Oaks, California)
  9. “God's Psychiatrist” written by Stephen M. Hunt
  10. “Just Life” written by Jeff Ahearn
  11. “Lovin' It” written by Stuart Creque - Download Screenplay
  12. “Princess Pussy” written by Renee Sevier
  13. “The End” written by Kelly Jean Karam
  14. “The Hitchhiker” written by Phil Stokes
  15. “The Poor Man's Agent” written by Tyler Cochran (Euless, Texas)
Nominations for “Most Original Concept”
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer
“When Damon Met Angie...” Directed by Hugo Martinez
“Accelerator” Directed by Sean Cabling
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas - Winner!
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III

Nominations for "Best Animated Comedy Film"
“Phineas and the Professor” Directed by John Origlieri - Winner!
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune

Nominations for "Best Comedy Short Film"
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas
“The United Guys Network” Directed by Tabatha Golat - Winner!
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle
“When Damon Met Angie...” Directed by Hugo Martinez
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter

Nominations for "Best Micro Comedy Short Film"
“Dr. Sunshine's Office Ep 5: Dysfunction” Directed by Joel Salaysay
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold
“The Party Pooper” Directed by Kurt Schneider - Winner!
“Real Friends” Directed by Andrew Melzer
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin

Nominations for "Funniest Music Video"
“One Champion” Directed by JohnMark Triplett
“NAMCAR Night Race” Directed by Lance Khazei
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove - Winner!
“The Government is Watching” Directed by Skyler Smith

Nominations for "Best Cinematography"
“7 Beds” DP Daniel Gonzalez
“The United Guys Network” DP Grant Baldwin
“Mission Accomplished” DP Jan Merlin Friedrich
“The Missing Hand” DP Jonathan Taylor
“A Family Affair” DP Dominique Marion Peredone - Winner!

Nominations for "Best Editing"
“The Government is Watching” Edited by Skyler Smith
“One Champion” Editing by Zachary Mattson
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Edited by Trey Huguley
“**it Happens” Edited by Jesse Acosta - Winner!
“Accelerator” Edited by Austin Anderson

Nominations for "Best Original Music"
“The Government is Watching” by Skyler Smith
“The Missing Hand” by Jack Blume
“NAMCAR Night Race” music video Directed by Lance Khazei - Winner!
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” by MC Chunky & Sugar Duke
"Wife and Death" by Dan Goldman 

Nominations for "Best Actress"
Laynie Mitchell in “Hawt Yoga”
Meryl Griffiths in “The Misssing Hand”
Mindy Neuendorff in “When Damon Met Angie...” - Winner!
Jamie Taylor in “Dr. Sunshine: Dysfunction”
Danielle Dallas Roosa in “Love and First Latte”

Nominations for "Best Actor"
Nico Romero in “7 Beds”
Patrick Shivers in “Party Pooper”
Aaron Green in “When Damon Met Angie...”
Esteban Gomez Navarro in “The First Step”
Matthew Pettigrew in “**it Happens” - Winner!

Nominations for "Best Supporting Actress"
Jessica Kozak in “One Champion”
Meghan Hemingway in “The United Guys Network”
Laura Flannery in “Token Support Group” - Winner!
Dana Salah in “Accelerator”
Kim Drake in “Wife and Death”

Nominations for "Best Supporting Actor"
Christopher J. Gutierrez in “The Box Boy”
Greg Malone in “Wife and Death”
Kyle Talley in “Real Friends
Kenneth Wayne Bradley in "The Bitters Truth" - Winner!

Nominations for "Single Funniest Moment"
“Hawt Yoga” Directed by Lane Lyle
“Team Phil” Directed by Konrad Arnold
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta - Winner!
“Church of Superman” Directed by Pete Bune

Nominations for "Best Texas Film"
“**it Happens” Directed by Jesse Acosta
“Token Support Support Group” Directed by Alex Thomas
“When Damon Met Angie...” Directed by Hugo Martinez
“The Box Boy” Directed by Jesse Salazar III - Winner!
“The Bitters Truth” Directed by Trey Huguley and Andrew Porter

Nominations for "Best Director"
“Mission Accomplished” Directed by Claus Martin
“The Missing Hand” Directed by Daniel Harding
“7 Beds” Directed by Pedro Moreno del Oso - Winner!
“A Family Affair” Directed Marius Azokpota
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley” Directed by Trey Huguley and Garrett Hargrove

Nominations for "Best Ensemble Cast"
“The United Guys Network”
“Accelerator”
“Token Support Support Group” - Winner!
“One Champion”
“Ain't No Stoppin' Hackley”

Nominations for “Best Comedy Short Screenplay”
“Central Incompetence” written by Grant Carson & Lindsey Parodi
“Just Life” written by Jeff Ahearn - Winner!
“The End” written by Kelly Jean Karam
“Dougie Dog” written by Montgomery Burt
"Princess Pussy” by Renee Sevier
“Lovin' It” written by Stuart Creque

Popular posts from this blog

"When Damon met Angie..." Official Selection of the Austin Comedy Short Film Festival Fall 2016